Track 10

Track 10: Advances in Software Engineering

Track Chairs:
● Leonardo Murta, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
● Abdelhak-Djamel Seriai, Montpellier University, France
● Lu'ay M. Alawneh, University of Science and Technology, Jordan

Scope
Software engineering aims at the development and maintenance of software that behave reliably and efficiently while meeting the requirements from customers. Research in Software Engineering concerns the proposal of processes, concepts, languages, and tools that facilitate the work of the software engineer in order to achieve the goals mentioned above. Thus, the Software Engineering track solicits original papers in the following topics.

Topics
● Agile Software Development
● Cloud computing, Microservices. and Containerization
● Configuration Management and Deployment
● Continuous Integration and Delivery
● DevOps
● Distributed and Collaborative Software Engineering
● Empirical Software Engineering
● Human Aspects of Software Engineering
● Maintenance and Evolution
● Mining Software Repositories
● Mobile Applications
● Model-driven Development
● Modeling and Design
● Program Analysis, Debugging, Fault Localization, and Repair
● Programming Languages
● Project Management
● Quality and Quality Models
● Requirements Engineering
● Reuse, Product Lines, and Modularity
● Software Architecture
● Software Metrics
● Software Process
● Theoretical Foundations and Formal Methods
● Verification, Validation, and Test

PC Members
● Takoua Abdellatif (University of Carthage)
● Yamine Ait Ameur (IRIT/INPT-ENSEEIHT)
● Ziad Al-Sharif (Jordan University of Science and Technology)
● Firas Albalas (Jordan University of Science and Technology)
● Zakarea Alshara (Jordan University of Science and Technology)
● Abdelkrim Amirat (LINA Laboratory)
● Mohammed Anbar (USM)
● Maurício Aniche (Delft University of Technology)
● Souheib Baarir (Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense/LIP6)
● Sulieman Bani-Ahmad (Al-Balqa Applied University)
● Kamel Barkaoui (Cedric- Le Cnam, Paris)
● Faiza Belala (University Constantine 2)
● Fevzi Belli (Univ. Paderborn)
● Riadh Ben Halima (University of Sfax)
● Hanene Ben-Abdallah (King Abdulaziz University)
● Salima Benbernou (Université Paris Descartes)
● Reda Bendraou (UPMC-LIP6)
● Djamal Benslimane (Lyon 1 University)
● Isabelle Borne (Université de Bretagne Sud)
● Nadia Bouassida (isims)
● Ismael Bouassida Rodriguez (LAAS-CNRS)
● Jérémy Buisson (IRISA / Ecoles de St-Cyr Coëtquidan)
● Allaoua Chaoui (University Mentouri Constantine)
● Anis Charfi (Carnegie Mellon University)
● François Charoy (Université de Lorraine - LORIA - Inria)
● Tayana Conte (UFAM)
● Heitor Costa (Federal University of Lavras)
● Catarina Costa (UFAC)
● Breno de França (UNICAMP)
● Bruna Diirr (UFF)
● Süleyman Eken (Kocaeli University)
● Ghizlane El Boussaidi (École de technologie supérieure)
● Priscila Engiel (UNIRIO)
● Abdelkarim Erradi (Qatar University)
● Ernesto Exposito (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour)
● Hamzeh Eyal-Salman (LIRMM Laboratory)
● Fabiano Cutigi Ferrari (Federal University of São Carlos)
● Regis Fleurquin (INRIA/TRISKELL)
● Renata Galante (UFRGS)
● Rima Grati (FSEGS)
● Mohammad Hamdan (Heriot-Watt University)
● Mohammed Hussain (Zayed University)
● Akram Idani (Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble)
● Jason Jaskolka (Carleton University)
● Clinton Jeffery (University of Idaho)
● Mohamed Jmaiel (ReDCAD, ENIS)
● Slim Kallel (ReDCAD, FSEGS, University of Sfax)
● Verena Kantere (University of Geneva)
● Sandeep Kaur Kuttal (University of Tulsa)
● Selvakumar Manickam (Universiti Sains Malaysia)
● Gleiph Menezes (UFJF)
● Omar Meqdadi (Jordan University of Science and Technology)
● Mahmoud Nassar (ENSIAS-UMV-Rabat)
● Belloir Nicolas (IRISA / Ecoles de St-Cyr Coëtquidan)
● Bounour Nora (University Badji Mokhtar)
● Mourad Oussalah (LINA Laboratory, University of Nantes, France)
● Filipe Portela (University of Minho)
● M. Mustafa Rafique (IBM)
● Philippe Roose (LIUPPA)
● Ounsa Roudies (Ecole Mohammadia d'Ingénieurs- Univ Mohammed V-Rabat)
● Gleison Santos (UNIRIO)
● Sébastien Saudrais (ESTACA)
● Igor Scaliante Wiese (Federal University of Technology – Paraná - UTFPR)
● Anas Shatnawi (Lirmm/University of Montpellier 2)
● Christelle Urtado (LGI2P - Ecole des Mines d'Alès)
● Sylvain Vauttier (LG2IP / Ecole des Mines d'Alès)
● Mostapha Zbakh (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University, Rabat)